Agenda Day 1

    Day

  • DAY 1
  • Welcoming Speech
  • One to one Sessions
  • Panel Discussions
  • Round Tables
  • Networking Activities

  • Welcoming Coffee and Registration

    08:00 - 09:00 | Networking Activity

  • Welcoming remarks

    09:00 - 09:10 | Welcoming Speech

    Nicolas Gangloff- VP Africa Dataxis

     

  • Industry Overview

    09:10 - 09:25 | Welcoming Speech

    Pascal Orhan- CEO of Dataxis

  • One to One Session

    09:25 - 09:45 | One to One session | 20 mins

    The expansion of Econet Media in Sub Saharan Africa


    Joseph Hundah - President & CEO, ECONET MEDIA
  • African Public broadcasters: What needs to be done to become more successful?

    09:45 - 10:15 | Panel Discussion | 30 mins

    • New Broadcasting models: interactive services, on demand services, catch up
    • Revenue opportunities with new delivery formats: HD, Catch-up TV, Web- streaming
    • Advertising models to support free-to-air content
    • What actions should be put in place to help public broadcasters flourish

    Patrick Mavhura - Director General, Zimbabwe Broadcasting Corporation
    Fatuma Matulanga - Head of TBC Zanzibar, TANZANIA BROADCASTING CORPORATION
    Jane Kasumba - Head of TV, UBC
    Seyoum Mekonen - CEO, Ethiopian Broadcasting Corporation
  • One to One session

    10:15 - 10:35 | One to One session | 20 mins

    SES

  • Coffee Break

    10:35 - 11:05 | Networking Activity | 30 mins

    Hosted by

  • How can Telco’s and OTT players collaborate to best served subscribers?

    11:05 - 11:50 | Panel Discussion | 45 mins

    • How can telecom operators compete with or work with the main OTT players?
    • Monetization challenges: payment issues
    • Constraint in acquiring premium and local content

    Vikash Barath - Group Digital, MTN
    Simon Aderinlola - GM - Content & Innovation, Airtel Nigeria
    Nana Yaa Dufie Oti-Boateng - Digital Transformation Manager, Vodafone Ghana
  • One to One Session

    11:50 - 12:10 | One to One session | 20 mins

    The ongoing digital migration process in Burundi, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Congo, Dem. Rep. of the Congo, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Madagascar, Rwanda, Sao Tome and Principe


    Jean-Jacques Massima-Landji - Representative Central Africa and Madagascar , ITU
  • One to One Session

    12:10 - 12:30 | One to One session | 20 mins

    BBC

  • Lunch

    12:30 - 13:30 | Networking Activity | 60 mins

    Hosted by

  • One to One Session

    13:30 - 13:50 | One to One session | 20 mins

    Intelsat

  • The rise of international TV channels

    13:50 - 14:20 | Panel Discussion | 30 mins

    • Factors contributing and affecting to the growth of international TV channels
    • The foreign strategies of International TV channels
    • Localised content to reach a larger audience

    Louise Cottrell - SVP Affiliate Sales, AMC Network
  • One to One Session

    14:20 - 14:40 | One to One session | 20 mins

    Safaricom business activities in Kenya


    Kamal Bhattacharya - Chief Innovation Officer, Safaricom
  • Coffee Break

    14:40 - 15:10 | Networking Activity | 30 mins

    Hosted by

  • Regulatory challenges in the new TV ecosystem

    15:10 - 15:40 | Panel Discussion | 30 mins


    Mallam Is’haq Modibbo Kawu - General Director, NBC - Nigeria
    Gerald Musinguzi - Head of Procurement, Uganda Communications Commission
  • One to One Session

    15:40 - 16:00 | One to One session | 20 mins

    Deutsche Welle

  • Set up and Departure for Networking activities

    16:00 - 19:00 | Networking Activity

     

     

  • Networking Cocktail

    19:00 - 20:00 | Networking Activity

  • Dinner

    20:00 - 21:30 | Networking Activity

  • After Party

    21:30 - 22:30 | Networking Activity

Scroll Up